Links
BFA Home
BFA Rules
BFA Training Map
Link of the Month
Border Collie Trust
News

10 Jul 2016 - Tournament Report

Bassett Allsorts at Barbury Castle - 4x4 Defenders

We had two teams entered for the Bassetts Allsorts Flyball Tournament being held at Barbury Castle alongside the horse trials this weekend.
4x4 Quattros came 2nd in Division 3 on Saturday
4x4 Defenders came 1st in Division 6 on Sunday
Beautiful location, well organised tournament with great racing and lots of lovely helpers from other teams. Well done everyone and thank you. Full reports to follow.

09 Jul 2016 - Tournament Report

Bassett Allsorts at Barbury Castle - 4x4 Quattro

We had two teams entered for the Bassetts Allsorts Flyball Tournament being held at Barbury Castle alongside the horse trials this weekend.
4x4 Quattros came 2nd in Division 3 on Saturday
4x4 Defenders came 1st in Division 6 on Sunday
Beautiful location, well organised tournament with great racing and lots of lovely helpers from other teams. Well done everyone and thank you. Full reports to follow.

06 Jul 2016 - Stop Press

Somerset Scrumpys

Tournament photos have been added to the Events folder within the Photo Gallery. Enjoy!

02 Jul 2016 - Tournament Report

Somerset Scrumpys - Frome, Somerset - 4x4 Quattro

Scrumpys-Quattro



2nd in Division - Another outstanding session for our team members and dogs




02 Jul 2016 - Tournament Report

Somerset Scrumpys - Frome, Somerset - 4x4 Rally

Scrumpys-Rally



3rd in Division - Truly excellent result for our newly formed team




26 Jun 2016 - Tournament Report

Tails We Win - Basingstoke, Hants - 4x4 Quattro

4x4 Quattro’s sixth tournament of 2016, the team consisted of: Cath with Ollie, Cathy with Belle, Ellis with Jet, Mike with Snowy and Rusty as reserve, Stuart as boxloader, Katie as ball collector, Michelle on the line and Lesley taking times.
Tails-Quattro
We were seeded 2nd in Division 2 with a seed time of 18.54.

In our first race we were against the 3rd seed (18.58) Ramsden Rockers.
We won all 3 legs with a best time of 19.01 to their 20.16.

Our second race was against the 4th seed (18.65) Bassett Allsorts.
We lost all 3 legs with a best time of 19.28 to their 18.27.

Our third race was against the 6th seed (18.96) Essex Epics.
It went to 5 legs with some very close racing with Essex winning, our best time was 19.14 to their 19.13.

At the Race 9 divisional break one team had won all three of their races, one team had won two and four teams had won one.

Our first race of the afternoon was against the 5th seed (18.94) Knebworth Tornadoes (Stuart, Michelle and Katie’s previous team).
Again another 5 leg race with Knebworth the winners, our best time was 18.60 to their 18.51.

Our last race of the day was against the 1st seed (17.98) Ramsden Ravers.
They won all 3 legs, our best time was 18.75 to their 18.58.

With two teams having won three races and two having won one, this meant there was a two way tie for 2nd and 5th place.
In this event the result is decided on who beat whom, so the final results were:

1st – Bassett Allsorts – having won all 5 of their races - with a best time of 18.27
2nd – Knebworth Tornadoes – having won 3 races – with a best time of 18.51
3rd – Ramsden Ravers – having won 3 races – with a best time of 17.97
4th – Essex Epics – having won 2 races – with a best time of 18.56
5th – 4x4 Quattro’s – having won 1 race – with a best time of 18.60
6th – Ramsden Rockers – having won 1 race - with a best time of 18.59.

It was great fun with many races going down to the wire.

Many thanks to Joe and his "Tails We Win" team for a great tournament which we really enjoyed.

A massive thank-you too to Karen and Stuart for looking after Rusty and keeping him occupied.
And another big thank-you to Stuart for the superb photos that he posted.

26 Jun 2016 - Tournament Report

Tails We Win - Basingstoke, Hants - 4x4 Defenders

4x4 Defenders were: Stuart with Millie, Ellis with Jenson, Lesley with Oscar, Cathy with Tramp and Cath with Zing, Mike as boxloader, Michelle on the line and Katie ball collecting.
Tails-Defenders Zing had been measured at 13” but if not running the jumps would be at 14”.
The race order was to be Millie, Jenson, Oscar and Tramp.
Zing had only previously had a few Flyball lessons and was to do runbacks and a practice run and, if the chance arose, be substituted into the team in order to gain some race experience.

This was 4x4 Defenders fourth competition this year.
Based on the practice times of this line up of dogs running over 14” we had declared a slower time of 21.25, the seed time being 20.69.
This time put us as 2nd seed in division 6.

In our first race 4x4 Defenders were against the 3rd seed (21.35) Bristol Ball-istic Bombers.
We won the first race but had broken out of the division by just 0.02 with a time of 20.50.
The result was therefore forfeited.
We then went onto win the next 3 legs with a best time of 20.50 to their 24.42.

Our second race was against the 4th seed (21.39) Ramsden Reelers. We won all 3 legs with a best time of 20.92 their 21.29.

Our third race was against the 6th seed (with a declared time of 22.00) Brighton Bullets.
We won the 1st leg so the decision was made to put Zing in replacing Tramp.
We then went onto win the next 2 legs.
Our best time was 20.96 with Brighton Bullets not recording a time.

At the divisional break two teams had won all three of their races (of which we were one), three teams had won one of their races and one team none.

Our fourth race was against the 5th seed (21.89) Hampshire Hopefuls.
It was unfortunate that we didn’t realise in time that the Hampshire Hopefuls had gone NFC as this would have been another opportunity for Zing to gain more competition experience.
In the 1st leg we again broke out of the division but this time with an incredible time of 20.24, over a second faster than our declared time!
We were told that our crosses had been amazing, Tramp ran his fastest leg of the day, and Stuart's start was spot-on.

Our last race of the day was against the 1st seed (21.02) Box Clever.
We were in a winning situation as Box Clever had broken out 3 times and were therefore not eligible for a placing in the tournament division.
This meant that Zing would get another opportunity to race in place of Tramp.
Our best time was 34.29.

The results were:

1st – 4x4 Defenders – having won all 5 races - with a best time of 20.24
2nd – Ramsden Reelers – having won 2 races – with a best time of 20.49
3rd – Bristol Ball-istic Bombers – having won 2 races – with a best time of 22.23
4th – Brighton Bullets – having won 2 races – with a best time of 23.38
5th – Box Clever – having won 3 races – with a division break out time of 20.02
6th – Hampshire Hopefuls – having gone NFC.

At presentations Lesley and Oscar collected their Flyball Dog (FD) Award and then the division results were announced.
Tails-Defenders



Defenders collected their 1st place rosettes for winning Division 6.






Again a big thank you to Joe and his "Tails We Win" team for a great tournament and special thanks to the Knebworth team for helping us out; in particular Wendy who took note of our times.

12 Jun 2016 - Tournament Report

Flea Jumperz - Alton, Hampshire - 4x4 Quattro

4x4 Quattro’s fifth tournament of 2016, the team consisted of: Cath with Ollie, Cathy with Belle, Ellis with Jet and Mike with Snowy and Rusty as reserve, Sue as boxloader (Given a crash course in boxloading on the Tuesday before!) and Lesley took timings.
FleazQuattro
This was our first tournament under the new BFA rules.

We were seeded 3rd in Division 3 with a seed time of 18.60.

In our first race we were against the 2nd seed (with a declared time of 18.58) Radical Rogues.
It went to 5 legs with us winning 3 with a best time of 18.77 to their 18.46.
Our second race was against the 6th seed (19.29) Fast Lane 4x4.
Again it went to 5 legs with us losing 3 with a best time of 18.77 again to their 19.43.
Our third race was against the 5th seed (18.83) Bassett Dynamites.
We won all 3 legs with a best time of 18.97 to their 30.71.

At the race 9 divisional break there was 1 team having won all 3 of their races, 2 teams having won 2 (of which we were 1), 2 having won 1 and 1 team not having won any.

Our first race of the afternoon was against the 1st seed (18.52) Bristol Ball-istic Rockets.
We won 1 leg but lost 3 with a best time of 18.91 to their 18.53.
Our last race of the day was against the 4th seed (18.71) Bassett Allsorts.
We won all 3 legs with a best time of 19.12 to their 20.31.

With 2 teams having won 3 races this meant there was a two way tie, in this event the result is decided on who beat who, so the final results were:
1st – Bristol Ball-istic Rockets – having won all 5 of their races - with a best time of 18.48
2nd – 4x4 Quattro’s – having won 3 races – with a best time of 18.77
3rd – Radical Rogues – having won 3 races – with a best time of 18.46
4th – Fast Lane 4x4 – having won 2 races – with a best time of 19.43
5th – Bassett Allsorts– having won 1 race – with a best time of 18.65
6th – Bassett Dynamites – having won 1 race - with a best time of 18.68.

Well done Sue on your baptism of fire, boxloading in a competition after a one session crash course.

After the excitement of racing both Quattro’s and Defenders it was onto ring party for Division 1 which was a 7 team division.
Well done Cath, Ellis, Mike and Sue, not an easy task at the best of times let alone when you have the more complex side for the first half of racing.

A massive thank you to Zara and her Flea Jumperz for a great tournament which we really enjoyed.
We also can’t thank you enough for taking such good care looking after Rusty and Tramp.
They really enjoyed all the attention and seemed very content to be fussed over even when they could hear the racing going on.
Thanks too to Debbie and Kira from Wild West who kindly volunteered to help us on the line.

12 Jun 2016 - Tournament Report

Flea Jumperz - Alton, Hampshire - 4x4 Defenders

FleazDefenders 4x4 Defenders were: Ellis with Jenson, Sue with Ellie, Lesley with Oscar, Cath running Sue’s Pepsi, Cathy with Tramp and Mike as boxloader.
Ellie had been measured at 8” again.
The race order was to be Jenson, Ellie, Oscar and Pepsi with Tramp held in reserve, with Plan B being to swap Ellie and Pepsi around if necessary.

This was 4x4 Defenders third competition this year, with all handlers and dogs having experienced running in at least one competition.
With our seed time of 20.69 we were 6th seed in Division 6, the only way being up!

In our first race 4x4 Defenders were against the 1st seed (20.27) Wild West Mustangs.
We lost the 1st leg, were handed the 2nd leg as Wild West Mustangs broke out, we had to go to Plan B but lost the next 2 legs.
So we lost with a best time of 22.85 to their 19.40.

Our second race was against the 3rd seed (20.52) Foxes & Vixens.
We won all 3 legs with a best time of 21.29 their 21.80.

Our third race was against the 2nd seed (20.49) Lightning Sparks.
We lost all 3 legs with a best time of 21.73 to their 21.61.

At the divisional break 2 teams had won all 3 of their races, 3 teams had won 1 of their races and 1 team none.

Our fourth race was against the 4th seed (20.58) Phantom Jets.
We won the 1st 2 legs and lost the next 3. Our best time was 20.96 to their 20.79.

Our last race of the day was against the 5th seed (20.59) Barkshire Bandidos.
We lost all 3 legs with a best time of 23.39 to their 20.91.

The results were:
1st – Wild West Mustangs – having won all 5 races - with a best time of 19.40
2nd – Barkshire Bandidos – having won 3 races – with a best time of 19.57
3rd – Phantom Jets – having won 3 races – with a best time of 20.03
4th – Lightning Sparks – having won 3 races – with a best time of 20.83
5th – 4x4 Defenders – having won 1 race – with a best time of 20.96
6th – Foxes & Vixens – having not won a race – with a best time of 20.16.

At presentations Sue and Ellie collected their Flyball Dog (FD) Award.
Special mention was made that Ellie is the first Miniature American Shepherd to have gained a BFA Flyball Dog award.

Again a big thank you to Zara and the Flea Jumperz and special thanks to Teresa from Fpr for doing our times.

29 May 2016 - Tournament Report

Barkshire Bandits - DBARC, Berkshire - 4x4 Quattro

4x4 Quattro’s fourth tournament of 2016, the team consisted of: Cath with Ollie, Cathy with Belle, Ellis with Jet and Mike with Snowy and Cade holding our reserve dog Rusty, Raz boxloading, Stuart doing the line, Michelle taking down times and Katie collecting balls.
BarkshireQuattro
We were seeded 6th in DIVISION 1 (!!!) with a seed time of 18.60.
The top seed’s time being 16.48, over 2 seconds quicker, so we went in with low expectations, just excited to be in the top division and hoping to win a leg at some point in the day.

In our first race we were against the top seed (16.48) Hampshire Harriers.
We won the 1st leg with a time of 19.52 and then lost the next 3 legs.
Our best time was 18.54 our fastest time ever, to their best time of 16.77.
We were overjoyed to have won a leg in our first race of the day.

Our second race was against the 3rd seed (17.68) Bassett Hotdogs.
We won all 3 legs with a best time of 18.83 to their 30.31.

Our third race was against the 2nd seed (17.37) Barkshire Bandits (our hosts).
We lost all 3 legs with a best time of 18.74 to their 17.78.

At the race 9 divisional break there was 2 teams having won all 3 of their races, us and two other teams having won 1 of their races and 1 team not having won any.

Our first race of the afternoon was against the 4th seed (17.78) Hampshire Hurricanes.
We lost all 3 legs with a best time of 19.09 to their 18.72.

Our last race of the day was against the 5th seed (with a declared time of 18.00) Northants Falcons.
We lost all 3 legs with a best time of 31.62 to their 18.89.

The final results were:
1st – Barkshire Bandits – having won all 5 of their races - with a best time of 17.53
2nd – Hampshire Harriers – having won 4 races – with a best time of 16.54
3rd – Hampshire Hurricanes – having won 3 races – with a best time of 18.18
4th – Northants Falcons – having won 2 races – with a best time of 17.68
5th – 4x4 Quattros – having won 1 race – with a best time of 18.54
6th – Bassett Hotdogs – having not won a race with a best time of 18.32.

It was a great experience and we all really enjoyed ourselves.

A special thank you to Penny and her Barkshire Bandits (also Karen from Delta for helping in the admin tent) for putting on the tournament at such short notice for those of us who would not have been able to race in May had it not been for them.

Thank you too to Sharon, our new South West representative, who came to see us in the afternoon.

29 May 2016 - Tournament Report

Barkshire Bandits - DBARC, Berkshire - 4x4 Defenders

BarkshireDefenders 4x4 Defenders were: Helen with Misty, Ellis with Jenson, Lesley with Oscar, Angie with Louie, Stuart with Millie and Cathy with Tramp, Mike as boxloader, Stuart doing the line, Michelle holding Millie, Katie collecting balls and Raz and Cade in charge of jump heights.
The race order was to be Misty, Jenson, Oscar, Louie, with Millie and Tramp held in reserve.

This was 4x4 Defender's second competition this year, which would also be Misty, Jenson and Louie’s second open competition but for Lesley with Oscar it would be their first.

For Stuart with Millie this was their debut with 4x4 having changed teams from Knebworth due to having moved to Cornwall.

We had put in a declared time of 21.45 which put them as 2nd seed in Division 4, there was almost a second and a half difference between the 1st and 5th seed.
As this was a 5 team division this would mean we would only have 4 races.
With Louie being measured at 10”: this was the height of the jumps.

In our first race 4x4 Defenders were against the 5th seed (with a declared time of 22.0) Hotshots Harriers.
Unfortunately, Louie had a “blip” and we lost the 1st 2 legs, so the decision was made to take Louie out and give Stuart and Millie their debut.
This meant that the jumps went from 10” to full height. 14”!
That line up then went and broke out with a time of 20.85 which meant the win was converted to a loss.
So we lost all 3 legs with a best time of 20.85 to their 22.03.

Our second race was against the 4th seed (with a declared time of 22.0) Buccfly.
We put Louie back in but he had another “blip” and we lost the 1st leg and the decision was made to put Tramp in, so the jumps went back up to 14”.
We won the next 3 legs with best time of 21.12 to their N/T.

At the divisional break we had won 1 and lost 1.
It was agreed by the whole team that Louie should be given another chance in the afternoon, so the jumps went down to 10” again.

Our third race was against the 3rd seed (with a declared time of 22.0) Crossfire Crackers.
We won the 1st leg, a problem with one of Crossfire’s dogs meant we were awarded AV4 for the 2nd leg, then we went on to win the 3rd leg.
Our best time was 21.43 to their N/T.

Our last race of the day was against the 1st seed (20.59) Barkshire Bandidos.
We won all 3 legs with a best time of 21.38 to their 24.17.

With 3 teams having won 3 of their races this meant there was a 3 way tie in which case the places are decided on the teams fastest times.
The results were:
1st – 4x4 Defenders – having won 3 races - with a best time of 20.85
2nd – Barkshire Bandidos – having won 3 races – with a best time of 21.44
3rd – Hotshots Harriers – having won 3 races – with a best time of 22.03
4th – Crossfire Crackers – having won 1 race – with a best time of 25.15
5th – Buccfly – having gone NFC.

At presentations, Ellis with Jenson and Helen with Misty were presented with their Flyball Dog (FD) Awards achieved at Mad Mutts in April followed by Stuart and Millie who were presented with their Flyball Dog Advanced (Fda) Award for achieving 5,000 points which they had done with their previous club Knebworth.

Then followed the days racing results where 4x4 Defenders were announced in 1st place of Division 4 with their best time of 20.85 and each member of the team was presented with a beautiful burgundy and navy 1st place rosette.

Of special note: everyone’s faith in Louie which was rewarded and Jenson holding up as if nothing had happened after being chased in the ring by another team’s dog.

22 Apr 2016 - Newsflash

Stuart & Michelle Nichols

SMK


A huge welcome to Stuart and Michelle Nichols who have just moved into the area with their six year old daughter Katie and Labrador Millie.


Stuart and Michelle were previously with Knebworth Twisters and bring a wealth of experience to the club.

17 Apr 2016 - Tournament Report

Mad Mutts – Acremead, Oxfordshire – 4X4 Quattro

MadMuttsQuattro 4x4 Quattro’s third tournament of 2016, the team consisted of: Cath with Ollie, Cathy with Belle, Ellis with Jet and Mike with Snowy and Michelle holding our reserve dog Rusty, Stuart boxloading and Katie collecting balls.

We were seeded 5th in Division 5 (out of 16) with a seed time of 19.18.
There was just 0.16 of a second between the 1st and 6th seeds.
With Jet having being issued with her height card of 13” this is the height the jumps were set at.

In our first race we were against an empty lane as the 4th seed (19.15) Relentless had withdrawn from the competition.
This meant we raced against an empty lane and hit our best time of 18.60 in our 1st leg.

Our second race was against the 1st seed (19.04) Nene Valley Sprinters.
We lost the 1st leg, won the 2nd and 3rd legs, losing the 4th and 5th legs with a best time of 18.74 to their 19.16.
This was a very exciting race with our opponents congratulating us on very close racing.

Our third race was against the 3rd seed (19.14) Radical Revellers.
We won all 3 legs with a best time of 19.14 to their 20.32.

At the race 9 divisional break there was 1 team having won all 3 of their races and us and one other team having won 2 of their races.

Our first race of the afternoon was against the 2nd seed (19.07) Bassett Dynamites.
We won all 3 legs with a fastest time of 18.96 with Bassett Dynamites not recording a time.

Our last race of the day was against the 6th seed (with a declared time of 19.20) Flying Foxes.
We won the 1st leg, lost the 2nd and went on to win the 3rd and 4th legs.
We won with a best time of 19.18 to their 20.95.

The final results were:
1st – Nene Valley Sprinters – having won all 5 of their races - with a best time of 19.05
2nd – 4x4 Quattro’s – having won 4 races – with a best time of 18.60
3rd – Radical Revellers – having won 3 races – with a best time of 20.32
4th – Flying Foxes – having won 2 races – with a best time of 20.52
5th – Bassett Dynamites – having won 1 race – with a best time of 20.26
6th – Relentless – having withdrawn.

At award presentations, Cath with Ollie were very proud to collect their Flyball Dog Intermediate(FDi) Award achieved at Jets.

It was then followed by racing presentations where 4x4 Quattro’s was announced in 2nd place of Division 5 with the fastest time of the division of 18.60 and each member of the team handed a beautiful big blue and white 2nd place rosette.

Another fantastic achievement coming 2nd from being seeded 5th and with a shiny new seed time of 18.60 and having gone sub-19 on 3 occasions.

Once again, a big thank you to all who took part and helped us, we all enjoyed ourselves so much and it was another shining example of team work.

16 Apr 2016 - Tournament Report

Mad Mutts – Acremead, Oxfordshire – 4X4 Defenders

MadMuttsDefenders 4x4 Defenders were: Helen with Misty, Sue with Ellie, Ellis with Jenson, Cathy with Tramp, with Sue’s Pepsi being held by Cath as reserve (although the plan was always to give Pepsi at least some runs) and Mike as boxloader.
Cathy was Team Captain.

This was 4x4 Defenders first competition this year, with Misty, Ellie, Jenson and Pepsi never having competed before and Misty’s owner Helen never having attended a competition.
We had put in a declared time of 21.3 which put them as 2nd seed in Division 11 (out of 16), there was 0.5 second difference between the 1st and 6th seed. With Ellie being measured at 8”: so this was the height of the jumps.

The team running order for the morning was: Misty, Ellie, Jenson and Tramp.

In our first race 4x4 Defenders were against the 3rd seed (with a declared time of 21.3) All4One on the Fly.
We won all 3 legs with a best time of 20.83 (in the 1st leg) to their 31.82.

Our second race was against the 4th seed (with a declared time of 21.3) Molten Metals.
We won all 3 legs with a best time of 21.41 to their 22.15.

Our third race was against the 6th seed (21.7) Just Jets.
We won the 1st and 2nd legs, lost the 3rd and won the 4th, therefore, a win for us with a best time of 21.69 to their 22.27.

At the race 9 divisional break we had won all of our 3 races.

The team running order for the afternoon was: Misty, Ellie, Jenson and Pepsi.

Our first race of the afternoon was against the 5th seed (21.5) Relentless Revolution.
We won all 3 legs with a best time of 21.15 to their 31.93.

Our last race of the day was against the 1st seed (21.2) Essex Expectations.
We lost the 1st leg, won the next 3 legs, however, in the 2nd leg we “broke out” with a time of 20.69, therefore, our win was converted to a loss for us and a win to Essex, we then went on to lose the 5th leg.
Our best time was 21.08 to their 21.53.

With 2 teams having won 4 races this meant there was a two way tie, in this event the result is decided on who beat who, so the final results were:
1st – Essex Expectations – having won 4 races - with a best time of 21.00
2nd – 4x4 Defenders – having won 4 races – with a best time of 20.83
3rd – Just Jets – having won 3 races – with a best time of 22.27
4th – Molten Metals – having won 3 races – with a best time of 22.17
5th – Relentless Revolution – having won 1 race – with a best time of 23.01
6th – All4One on the Fly – having not won a race – with a best time of 21.72.

Cath, Ellis and Mike were lucky enough (as it was freezing) to only have to do ring party for Division 12 in the afternoon.

At presentations, 4x4 Defenders were announced in 2nd place of Division 11 with their best time of 20.83 and each member of the team was presented with a beautiful big blue and white 2nd place rosette.

A new shiny seed time of 20.83 and having gone sub-21 twice.

If our points calculations are correct the club now has 3 more dogs to be awarded their Flyball Dog (FD) Awards: Misty, Ellie and Jenson, with Pepsi only needing another 50. Mike and Cathy cannot emphasise how proud we are of you all.

A special thank you to the Mad Mutts who worked so very hard under adverse conditions to keep the tournament running with the weather throwing rain, sleet and snow at us.